menu
Achieve

How to apply

Applying to study overseas can seem like a complex procedure, but we’re here to make the process as straightforward as possible. Below, we take you through it step by step.

Step 1

You can apply for our courses at any time. The easiest way to apply is to download and complete our International Student Application Form. Then email it back to us at international@croydon.ac.uk along with:

  • A copy of your current passport / all visas and travel documents.
  • Copies of international and UK qualifications, and English Language proficiency certificate (if required).
  • Copies of previous CAS's assigned and used as part of the Tier 4 application(if applicable).
  • A reference from your current school/college/university/employer.
  • IELTS test report form (if required).
  • Completed Initial Tier 4 Questionnaire (only for Non-EU/EEA national students).

Alternatively, if you are applying for a Foundation Degree, BA (Hons) Degree or LLB Degree you can apply via UCAS. However, you will still need to provide our International Office with the following:

  • A copy of your passport and any current visa.
  • Copies of international and UK qualifications, and English Language proficiency certificate (if required).
  • Copies of previous CAS's assigned and used as part of the Tier 4 application (if applicable).
  • A reference from your current school/college/university/employer.
  • IELTS Test Report Form (if required).
  • Completed Initial Tier 4 Questionnaire.

Step 2

Once we have received everything relevant from the list above, you will be sent an interview date. All Tier 4 students are required to attend an academic interview either in person or via Skype. If you are applying for a creative arts course, you will also need to supply scanned copies of your artwork / sketchbook / portfolio - or if you are attending an interview, you need to bring your sketchbook and / or portfolio.

If you meet all of our entry requirements, you will be sent an offer letter. In order to accept the offer you will need to provide the following:

  • 50% deposit.
  • Signed acceptance of offer.
  • Financial documents providing evidence of the UKVI required maintenance funds and tuition fees.
  • UKVI approved TB Health Screening Certificate (if we request this).

Step 3

Once we are in receipt of all of the above, and no more than three months before the start of the course, we will be able to assign your CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies). You will need to make your Tier 4 application to the UKVI within five days of receipt of the CAS.

Step 4

Please inform our International Office as soon as your visa is issued so that we can send you an enrolment letter. If you are currently overseas, before travelling you will need to inform the International Office of your arrival date and time.

You will also need to arrange local accommodation before your arrival in the UK. If you need a taxi transfer from the airport, this can be arranged at an additional cost.